Our Team
We are proud of the diverse and talented people who work with us to achieve housing and justice for our clients and for those experiencing homelessness in Los Angeles County.
Leadership
Adam Murray
Chief Executive Officer
Shawn Bolton
Chief Operating Officer
Laura McQuay
Chief Financial Officer
Sharon Bashan
Chief Program Officer
Juliet Arganaraz
Director of Administration
Fernando Torres
Director of IT
David Smith
Director of Litigation
Vidhya Ragunathan
Director of Pro Bono
Angelica Peña
Director of Program Operations
Mahdi Manji
Director of Public Policy
Carolyn Kim
Director of Strategic Initiatives
Rob Reed
Directing Attorney, Tenant Defense Project
Tai Glenn
General Counsel
Doug Carnahan
Special Counsel
Thomas Anderson
Directing Attorney, Public Benefits
Rima Maher
Directing Attorney, Public Benefits
Jon Killoran
Directing Attorney, Homeless Veterans
Mary Boyd
Supervising Attorney, Lawyers Preventing & Ending Homelessness Project
Kaimi Wenger
Supervising Attorney, Tenant Defense Project
Adam Yakira
Directing Attorney, Bringing Families Home Program
Fely Soto
Tenant Organizing Manager
Alejandro ‘Alex’ Lopez
Supervising Paralegal, Tenant Defense Project
Sricharitha ‘Cherry’ Mullaguru
Project Manager, Tenant Defense Project
Viki Battaglia
Associate Director of Development, Development
Amanda Powell
Supervising Attorney, Homeless Veterans
Ethan Kuritz
Supervising Attorney, Lawyers Preventing and Ending Homelessness Project
Scott Davis
Supervising Attorney, Tenant Defense Project
Sam Hecht
Supervising Attorney, Tenant Defense Project
Projects Team
Andrew Webman
Senior Staff Attorney
David Garcia
Senior Staff Attorney
Haley Pollock
Staff Attorney
Jeffrey Newman
Staff Attorney
Matt Nussbaum
Staff Attorney
Erica de Santiago
Senior Paralegal
Neri Gallegos
Paralegal
Fernanda Cerrato
Paralegal
Jaqueline Flores-Reyes
Paralegal
Andrea Gutierrez
Senior Paralegal Trainee
Eduardo Marquez
Paralegal Trainee
Katherine Reyes
Housing Navigator
Kevin Arauz
Volunteer & Outreach Coordinator
Giulia Bencivenga
Project Coordinator
Alexsandra Loaiza
Administrative Clerk
Lisa Monge
Administrative Clerk
Marybelle Carvente
Administrative Clerk
Jessica Ramos
Administrative Clerk
Peter Horton
Housing Justice Fellow
Jeff Martin
Housing Justice Fellow
Jincy Varughese
Housing Justice Fellow
Shyann Murphy
Housing Justice Fellow
Derrick Moon
Housing Justice Fellow
Isa Badia Bellinger
Housing Justice Fellow
Herbert Martinez
Housing Justice Fellow
Jenna Karvunidis
Housing Justice Fellow
Joseph Kim
Housing Justice Fellow
Metta Girma
Housing Justice Fellow
Rachael Krishnan
Housing Justice Fellow
Sevitha Konda
Housing Justice Fellow
Bindhu Varghese
Senior Staff Attorney
Laura Saiz
Staff Attorney
Shane Henson
Staff Attorney
Míchel Angela Martinez
Project Manager
Sarah Siraj
Senior Paralegal
Indiana (Indie) Lau
Paralegal
Tarina Yasmoothr
Paralegal
Kimberly Mena
Paralegal Trainee
Craig Acorn
Registered Legal Aid Attorney
Taylor Lovett
Registered Legal Aid Attorney
Charlie Rivera
Administrative Clerk
Cheryl Matthews
Senior Staff Attorney
Abbey Lent
Staff Attorney
Benjamin Phillips
Staff Attorney
Charles Kohorst
Staff Attorney
Dakota Wright
Staff Attorney
Elaine H. Kong
Staff Attorney
Ruth Serrano
Paralegal
Sydney Lopez
Paralegal
Adela Kim
Project Coordinator
Betty Song
Senior Staff Attorney
Michael Palzes
Senior Staff Attorney
Lydia Nicholson
Staff Attorney
Abram Murante
Registered Legal Services Attorney
Kyle Gilliam
Staff Attorney
Manuel Delpino
Paralegal Trainee
Celeste Figueroa
Paralegal Trainee
Layla Cima
Paralegal Trainee
Cina Alcala
Paralegal Trainee
Henry Gayler
Project Coordinator
Ishvaku Vashishtha
Legal Fellow
Deborah Hoetger
Senior Staff Attorney
Laura Matter
Senior Staff Attorney
Alexandra Irons
Senior Staff Attorney
Jose Luis Surio
Senior Tenant Organizer
Ernesto Velazquez
Senior Tenant Organizer
Eric Quizhpi
Senior Paralegal
Pedro Guerrero
Paralegal
Amy Hernandez
Administrative Clerk
Ted Lee
Staff Attorney
Deon Turner
Public Policy Advocate
Erin E. Thompson
Special Projects Manager
Jazmine Smalley
Eviction Pro Bono Coordinator
Darlene Flanders
Senior Staff Attorney
Howard Canton
Staff Attorney
Jhemari Quintana
Paralegal Trainee
Development
Aldra Robinson
Grants Manager
Luke Ellison
Development Associate
Jacqueline Burbank
Communications Manager
Administration
Klaudia Malta
Operations Manager
Tia Ramos
Operations Coordinator
Gloria Contreras
Screener/Receptionist
Roland Wiley
Administrative Clerk
Daniel H.
Office Manager
Terry Park
Legal Technology Coordinator
Oneida Andujar
Grants Compliance Manager
Lucy Fitzpatrick
Program Operations Manager
Helen Zapata
Program Impact Coordinator
Philip Jiang
IT Support Specialist
Perfecto Cervana
Systems Administrator
Chad Tanaka Pack
Controller
Juan Cuevas
Staff Accountant
Gabriel Mata
Staff Accountant
Samantha Valencia
Accounting Specialist
Anna Carrillo
Senior Human Resources Manager
Toni Salgado
HR Generalist